Privacy Policy

 

In the following, we inform you about the handling of your personal data. If you use our website and the services of our website, personal data will be processed.

 

Your privacy is important to us. Innoplexus AG respects your privacy regarding any information that we may collect from you across our website, Innoplexus, and other sites we own and operate.

 

This is our standard website privacy policy template, designed to aid compliance with data protection legislation, and now updated for the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes Neu (BDSG-neu).

 

This template includes disclosures about the categories of personal information that are collected, website cookies, the ways in which that personal information may be used, the persons to whom the personal information may be disclosed, the security measures used to protect the personal information, and much else besides.

 

1. Information we collect

 

Log data

 

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. The log data includes:

 

  • Information about your browser type and browser version
  • The operating system you are using
  • The website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Your IP address
  • Date and time of your visit

 

Our system does not store your IP address or any other data in the log files that would allow us to identify you personally. The data in the log files are not stored together with other personal data concerning you. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

 

Personal information

 

We may ask for personal information, such as your name and email address.
This data is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We only request personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and only use it to help provide or improve the service provided to you.

 

How we collect information

 

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

 

Use of information

 

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymized versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.

 

We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our website and services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.

 

Data processing and storage

 

The personal information we collect is stored and processed where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We transfer data only within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

 

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

 

The temporary processing of your IP address by our system is necessary to enable the provision of the website to your terminal device. Furthermore, we use your personal data to optimize our website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. Your data will not be used for marketing purposes. This also gives rise to our legitimate interest in data processing.

 

If you request your personal information to be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

 

The legal basis for the temporary processing of data and log files is Art. 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR.

 

Duration of storage

 

The personal data referred to above shall be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose of the processing. This is the case with the data processing for the provision of the website when you end the respective session.

 

If IP addresses are processed in log files, they are deleted after seven days. A longer storage period is only possible if your IP address is deleted or altered so that it is no longer possible to deduce your identity.

 

Possibility of objection and removal according to Art. 21 of the GDPR

 

It is not possible to object to this data processing, as the processing of the data is absolutely necessary for the provision of the website.

 

2. Cookies

 

a) Description and scope of data processing

 

We use so-called cookies on our website, which serve to recognize you as a user and make it easier for you to use our site. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser installs on your terminal device. These are often so-called “session cookies”, which are deleted at the end of your session.

 

Other cookies remain installed on your end device until you remove them again. These installed cookies allow us to identify your web browser on your next visit.

 

You can also set your web browser to notify you when cookies are installed. Within the settings, you can choose whether cookies should only be allowed in individual cases, whether they should only be installed in certain cases, whether they should not be accepted in general or whether they should be deleted automatically after closing your web browser. If you decide to deactivate cookies, this may limit the usage of this website.

 

We use cookies on our website to make it more user-friendly for you. Some elements of our website require that the accessing browser can be identified even after a page change.
The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

 

We also use cookies on our website which enables us to analyze your surfing behavior. The following data is stored and transmitted:

 

  • Entered search terms
  • Frequency of page views
  • Use of website functions

 

Your processed personal data will be pseudonymized as a technical precaution. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to any visiting user. The data will not be stored together with any other of your processed personal data.

 

When you access our website for the first time, an information banner informs you about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and refers you to this data protection declaration. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies in the browser settings can be prevented.

 

b) Legal basis for data processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using cookies is Art. 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR.

 

c) Purpose of data processing

 

We use technically necessary cookies to optimize your experience visiting the website. Otherwise, we would not be able to offer you some features of our website, as it is necessary that your web browser is recognizable once page change occurs.

 

The use of cookies is required for the following application:

 

  • Adoption of language settings
  • Remember search terms

 

We do not use the personal data collected by technically necessary cookies to create user profiles. The analysis cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. They are also used to continually optimize our services and thus improve the user comfort of our website.

 

Our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data also lies in these purposes.

 

d) Duration of storage, objection and removal options

 

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that some functions of the website can no longer be used to their full extent.

 

3. Types of cookies

 

Essential cookies

 

Essential cookies are crucial to your experience of a website, enabling core features like user logins, account management, shopping carts, and payment processing. We use essential cookies to enable certain functions on our website.

 

Performance cookies

 

Performance cookies are used in the tracking of how you use a website during your visit, without collecting personal information about you. Typically, this information is anonymous and aggregated with information tracked across all site users, to help companies understand visitor usage patterns, identify and diagnose problems or errors their users may encounter, and make better strategic decisions in improving their audience’s overall website experience. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. We use performance cookies on our site.

 

Functionality cookies

 

Functionality cookies are used in collecting information about your device and any settings you may configure on the website you’re visiting (like language and timezone settings). With this information, websites can provide you with customized, enhanced or optimized content and services. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party service. We use functionality cookies for selected features on our site.

 

Targeting/advertising cookies

 

Targeting/advertising cookies are used in determining what promotional content is more relevant and appropriate to you and your interests. Websites may use them to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. This helps companies improve the effectiveness of their campaigns and the quality of content presented to you. These cookies may be set by the website you’re visiting (first-party) or by third-party services. Targeting/advertising cookies set by third-parties may be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. We use targeting/advertising cookies on our site.

 

Third-party cookies on our site

 

We may employ third-party companies and individuals on our websites—for example, analytics providers and content partners. We grant these third parties access to selected information to perform specific tasks on our behalf. They may also set third-party cookies in order to deliver the services they are providing. Third-party cookies can be used to track you on other websites that use the same third-party service. As we have no control over third-party cookies, they are not covered by Innoplexus AG’s cookie policy.

 

Our third-party privacy promise

 

We review the privacy policies of all our third-party providers before enlisting their services to ensure their practices align with ours. We will never knowingly include third-party services that compromise or violate the privacy of our users.

 

How you can control or opt-out of cookies

 

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you can instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website. Most browsers are configured to accept cookies by default, but you can update these settings to either refuse cookies altogether, or to notify you when a website is trying to set or update a cookie.

 

If you browse websites from multiple devices, you may need to update your settings on each individual device.

 

Although some cookies can be blocked with little impact on your experience of a website, blocking all cookies may mean you are unable to access certain features and content across the sites you visit.

 

4. Newsletter

 

a) Description and scope of data processing

 

On our website we give you the option to subscribe to our free newsletter. In order for us to send it to you, we need your email address when you register. We also process the date and time of your registration. As part of the registration process, we will obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data and refer you to this data protection declaration.

 

b) Legal basis for data processing

 

The legal basis for the processing of personal data after registration for the newsletter is the existence of consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(a) of the GDPR.

 

c) Purpose of data processing

 

The purpose of processing your email address is to send you the newsletter. We check the email address you provide to see whether you are the actual owner or whether the owner of the email address has consented to receive the newsletter. We process your IP address and the date and time of your registration for our security in the event that a third party registers on our website without your knowledge or misuses your personal data.

 

d) Duration of storage

 

Personal data is deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose of its collection because you have unsubscribed from the subscription. Your email address will be deleted immediately, all other data collected during the registration process, such as the date and time of your registration, will be deleted within 90 days after a technical defined deletion cycle.

 

5. Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function

 

a) Description and scope of data processing

 

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google”, on our site. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your website usage.

 

The information generated by this cookie regarding your usage behavior is transferred to the Google servers located in the USA and stored there.

 

I order that you can still use our website anonymously, we use Google Analytics with the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp”. As a result, your IP address is already reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and is thus made anonymous. Only in very special cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other data collected by Google.

 

More detailed information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

 

For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework, so that an appropriate level of data protection is guaranteed.

 

b) Legal basis for data processing

 

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

c) Purpose of data processing

 

Google will use this information to determine how you have used the website, to provide us with a summary of website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity. Google may share the information collected with third parties where required to do so by law, or where Google uses third parties to process the information.

 

Our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data also lies in these purposes.

 

d) Duration of storage

 

The cookies used by Google Analytics to analyze website usage have a preset storage period, which is neither known to us nor can be influenced. You can independently delete the cookies installed by Google Analytics and thus the stored data. We will explain to you in the following point how this deletion can be carried out via the browser settings.

 

e) Possibility of objection and removal according to Art. 21 of the GDPR

 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

 

Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most common browsers, which gives you more control over which data Google collects about the websites you visit. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for Google Analytics browsers does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services we may use. For further information on installing the Browser Add-on, please click on the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

 

6. Newsletter tracking

 

a) Description and scope of data processing

 

So-called “web beacons” (tracking pixels) are integrated into our email newsletter. This is a pixel-sized image file which, when the newsletter is opened, collects and sends certain data to a server such as the time of retrieval, your IP address, details of the email program used and which link you followed. The name of the image file is individualized for each newsletter recipient by attaching a unique ID. This enables us to register to which email address which ID belongs and serves to determine which newsletter recipient has just opened or is reading the email.

 

b) Legal basis for data processing

 

The legal basis for the use of “web beacons” is Art. 6 (1)(f) of the GDPR.

 

c) Purpose of data processing

 

The tracking pixels allow us to see when an email was opened and which link the recipient followed. We use this information to continuously improve our newsletters and to adapt them to your personal wishes and needs. Our legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data also lies in these purposes.

 

d) Duration of storage

 

The data stored within the scope of the newsletter tracking will be deleted within 90 days after a technical defined deletion cycle.

 

e) Possibility of objection and removal according to Art. 21 of the GDPR

 

You have the right to object to the use of “web-beacons” at any time.

 

7. Use of social media buttons

 

Our website uses social plugins of the following social networks:

 

Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; google+, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; LinkedIn, which is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; XING, which is operated by Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

 

These social plugins are marked with the respective logos, so-called placeholders. Only when you click on these placeholders will they be activated and establish a direct connection via your browser to the servers of Facebook, Twitter or Google+, Xing or LinkedIn. Information is transmitted to Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing or LinkedIn that you have accessed the page of our website containing the social plugin. This also happens if you are not logged in to Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing and LinkedIn or do not have a corresponding account.

 

However, if you have an appropriate account and are logged in to Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing or LinkedIn at that time, your visit to our pages and any of your interactions in connection with the social plugins (e.g. creating a comment, etc.) may be assigned to your profile there and stored on Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing or LinkedIn.

 

The purpose and scope of the data collection as well as the processing and use of the data by Facebook and your related rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the data protection information of Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php), Twitter (http://twitter.com/privacy), Google+ (http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html), (http://www.xing.com/privacy) and (http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

8. Third-party access to information

 

We use third-party services for:

 

Analytics tracking, User authentication, Advertising and promotion, Content marketing, Email marketing, Payment processing

 

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

 

We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function. We only work with external agencies whose privacy policies align with ours.

 

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

 

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

 

9. Your rights as a data subject according to the GDPR

 

If your personal data is processed by us, you are affected in the sense of the GDPR, so that you have the following rights towards us:

 

Right of information

 

You have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us at any time. This also includes information about the origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom we transmit your data, as well as the purposes for which we process your personal data.

 

Right of correction

 

You have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete your personal data immediately if your personal data is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Right of deletion or restriction of processing

 

You can ask us to delete your personal data immediately. We are obliged to delete your personal data immediately. A different situation only applies if we are obliged to further process your personal data due to contractual and/or legal regulations. This is the case, for example, if we are prohibited by tax law from deleting your personal data. In such a case, we restrict the processing and delete the personal data in question immediately after expiry of the retention period.

 

Right of data transferability

 

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, insofar as this is technically possible. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another responsible person without our interference.

 

Automated decision in individual cases including profiling

 

You have the right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has any legal effect on you or similarly significantly affects you.

 

Right of complaint to a supervisory authority

 

You are entitled to complain to the competent supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. The responsible supervisory authority is: The Hessian Data Protection Officer, POB 3163, 65021 Wiesbaden, email: poststelle@datenschutz.hessen.de.

 

10. Children’s Privacy

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our services. We encourage parents to engage with us in protecting their children’s privacy, ensuring a safe and enjoyable online experience. Please refer to our Children’s Privacy Policy for more information.

 

Children’s Privacy Policy

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use http://www.innoplexus.com and its services. This children’s privacy policy is part of our approach to privacy, and covers the way we collect, store and manage information provided by children under the age of 13, in accordance with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

We encourage parents to engage with us in protecting their children’s privacy, ensuring a safe and enjoyable online experience.

 

Collecting information from children

 

At times, we may require information from children to enable participation in certain activities, for example, registering an account, customizing a profile, or receiving notifications. When collecting non-personal information, we encourage children never to provide any details that may personally identify them or reveal their location. We do not require children to provide more information than is necessary to participate in an activity.

 

We do not use children’s contact details for marketing purposes, though we may use them for our internal marketing and research in order to improve the quality of products and services offered across our site.

 

Parental consent

 

In accordance with COPPA, if an activity does require any personal information (such as first name, last name, or email address), we will provide notice to and seek consent from a parent or guardian prior to collecting the information. We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to enable participation in the requested activity.

 

In the event we discover we have collected personal information in a manner non-compliant with COPPA, we will either delete the information or seek parental consent.

 

As a parent/guardian, if you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information, and you have not received a notification or request for consent, please feel free to get in touch via our contact page http://www.innoplexus.com. We do not use parent contact details for marketing purposes unless marketing materials are explicitly requested.

 

Safeguarding children’s privacy

 

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your child’s personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

 

Information abuse and community misconduct

 

We do not tolerate doxing (publishing of private or personal information about an individual without their consent), cyberbullying, or other forms of information abuse on Innoplexus.

 

If we discover that a child’s personal information has been disclosed on our site without the express consent of their parent/guardian, we will remove the content in question as quickly as possible and effect disciplinary measures (a warning, suspension or ban) on the offending account.

 

Third-party access to information

 

We do not knowingly disclose any personally identifying information or personal information provided by children to third parties. We may, however, disclose anonymized and aggregated versions of this information (analytics and statistics) for business, marketing or public relations purposes.

 

Parental controls and intervention

 

As a parent/guardian, you may at any time refuse to let us collect further information from your children for a particular activity or account. If you have given us consent previously, you may log in to your child’s account to review, edit or delete the information, or contact us via to request the removal of the information from our records.

 

Please be aware that the removal of certain information may result in the termination of the associated account, or withdrawal from the associated activity.

 

11. Limits of our policy

 

This privacy policy only covers Innoplexus AG’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours. However we do not accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

 

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and do not accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

 

12. Changes to this policy

 

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on Innoplexus, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

 

Your rights and responsibilities

 

As our user, you have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend or remove your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

 

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

 

Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information.

 

Innoplexus AG Data Controller
Abhijit Keskar
compliance@innoplexus.com

 

Innoplexus AG Data Protection Officer
Abhijit Keskar
compliance@innoplexus.com

 

Responsible office is Innoplexus AG, Frankfurter Strasse 63, 65760 Eschborn, Germany, phone: +49-6196-9677311, email: info@innoplexus.com, legally represented by the Management Board: Dr. Gunjan Bhardwaj

 

This policy is effective as of 25 May 2018.

 

Download Technology Capabilities
close slider

Download Technology Capabilities